Preferred Service Providers

Preferred Service Providers

Preferred Service Providers

These are contractors and companies that we have personally used or have been highly recommended to The Estridge Group...

Air Conditioning & Heating
Pete Caffes 301-674-4764      Courtesy of: Rfc1394

Cropp Metcalfe

 301-608-3300

 

FS Campbell Co., Inc.

 301-869-1843

 

As You Like It Heating & AC

 240-375-1146

 

    back to top
Air Duct System Cleaners
Indoor Clean Air, Inc. 301-805-4448  
A&M Select Services 800-249-6781  
    back to top
Alarm Systems 
Security Association Inc.  410-785-2020  Courtesy of: BrokenSphere
    back to top
Appliance Painter
Advantage Electrostatic  301-470-3200  Courtesy of: Chenspec
    back to top
Appliance Service 
Bettar Appliance Service  301-949-2500  
    back to top
Appraisers (Property) 
Brennan Fisher (MD only)  301-530-5390  attribution: Za
Dennis Adams (MD & DC)  301-530-1778   
    back to top
Architects 
Jeffrey Hains  301-320-1680  Lt. Col. Kendall Bergmann, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers St. Paul District deputy engineer, and Roland Hamborg, St. Paul District Souris River sub-sub area engineer, discuss temporary levee construction plans her
    back to top
Asbestos Removal/Inspections 
Ascend LLC  301-588-0707   
(inspections for mold, radon,     
asbestos, and handyman services)    
    back to top
Brass Refinishing/Replacing 
Metropolitan Plating  301-493-4009   
    back to top
Carpenters 
George Kenefick-Aurora Construct.  301-938-9062   
Charles Pepper  301-622-1019   
Tom Conboy  301-829-5589   
    back to top
Carpeting & Flooring 
Frank Mershon - Saah Carpet  301-840-0033   
Sunshine Carpet (Damage repaired)  301-869-0756   
    back to top
 Carpet Cleaners
Rick Gakavian - My Carpet Cleaning Service 301-445-7440  
 Chris Howell - Color Your Carpet 301-776-2393   
P.F. Carpet Cleaner  301-972-6885   
White Knight 301-972-2900   
    back to top
 Chimney/Cleaning
American Professionals - Katherine Wilson 301-699-6050   
Winston Chimney 301-571-8546  
Olde London Town  202-246-2461  
Priddy Clean  202-237-2020  
    back to top
Cleaning Services
The Maids Home Services - Loren or Maria 301-562-8900  
The Maids Home Services - DC Office - Judy 703-212-0100  
Mayflower Maids - Kirk Williamson 301-881-5300  
MaidPro Adams Morgan  202-986-3510  
Kathy's Cleaning  301-253-9535  
C&O Cleaner  301-776-0888  
HouseWarmers Cleaning  301-972-4911  
Darli Roma  301-437-3460  
JWD- Javier Enriquez  703-751-9511  
Maria Blanco  301-938-6236  
    back to top
Concrete, Masonry & Stonework
Juan Romero  301-962-5022  
Stone Works, Inc. - Andy Cocozella   301-670-6155  
Doug Curry - flagstone and brick  301-681-0908  
Fred Adami  301-370-8228  
Potomac Valley Brick  301-309-9600  
    back to top
Countertops 
B&S Cabinets  301-937-4244  
Counter Intelligence  301-589-5321   
Ideal Kitchen & Bath  301-424-6100   
    back to top
Decks 
American Exterior Cleaning-Powerwashing  301-921-1001   
    back to top
Decorating/Staging 
Gloria Crowley  301-351-7773  
Karen McLane Inc  301-530-5708   
Joan Schultz  240-888-8822   
    back to top
Donations 
A Wider Circle  301-608-3504   
Central Union Mission - Tajuanna Patterson  202-745-7118   
    back to top
Drywall
Allen Messersmith   301-262-6184  
    back to top
Electricians 
William (Billy) Wetmore - Janel  301-948-0072  
Jeff Smith - Electrical Wiring Ltd. 301-564-1040   
Rick Trunnell (low voltage) 301-258-8300   
Joe Pino 301-929-8956   
Provident Electric 301-641-8605   
    back to top
Estate Handlers/Sales
Skip Isaacs 301-774-9139   Courtesy of: Web Design Hot
Attic to Basement - Ellen Merritt 301-384-3198   
Carol O'Shinsky    
Lynn Sutherland 301-657-8235  
Great Expectations - Anna Derry 301-762-6826   
Sharon Dean 301-871-1643   
Terry's Antiques 240-505-5877   
    back to top
Fencing
Mark Bailey - Metal Specialties 301-421-1832   
Potomac Fences 301-468-1228  
    back to top
Florists
www.AvasFlowers.com 877-638-3303  
York Flowers 202-363-1150   
Hoover Fisher 301-593-4700   
Allan Woods 202-332-3334   
    back to top
Floor Finishing
Residential Floors - Sam Mardini 301-332-7888   
Mr. Sandless 703-794-9663   
A&G Flooring 301-984-7469   
Mark Papulos 301-603-9180   
Otto Morgan 703-932-9115   
Flaherty Floors 240-605-5555   
Felix 240-354-4598   
    back to top
Gardener/Container Plantings
Douglas Miller 301-949-0801  
    back to top
Garage Doors
Precision Overhead Doors 301-604-9310  
Garage Door Specialist 301-564-1360   
    back to top
Gas Log Specialist
Chris Hart 301-913-0725  
    back to top
General Contractors/Home Improvement
Aurora Construction  - George Kenefick 301-938-9062  
Ark Contracting, Inc. - Design-Build 301-654-6624   
Marvel Homes - Devin Nasvaderani 301-785-2171   
Jodi Longo - Renovation Studio 240-374-2525   
Armour Home Improvement  301-570-8041   
David Merrick 301-448-0280   
Jerry Meltale 703-924-1462   
Managed Renovations 240-223-2434   
    back to top
Gutter Installation/Repair/Cleaning
Aerotech Gutter Services of Metro DC 301-937-6535  
Winston's 301-986-1804   
Vietta Copp Contractors 301-649-4100   
Roland Supplies 301-424-1879   
Tony Kapon 301-657-1744   
Tom Pitsenbergen 301-986-1804   
    back to top
Handyman Services
Frank Mazini 240-597-1620  
Jose Guzman - Pride Painting 301-440-8282   
Jeeves Handyman Services 800-371-5730   
Eltan Borreda    
Marcus Birzinicks  301-610-9721   
Kim Burke 301-908-3172   
    back to top
Hauling
Junk to Dump 301-946-5865   
Thompson Hauler 703-299-8880  
    back to top
HOA/Condo Documents
Community Paperworks 301-309-8977   
    back to top
Home Inspectors
Ken Cox & Associates 202-298-7868   
MidAtlantic Inspections - Alan Beal/Andrew Cleary 202-607-4153  
Lou Scarbo (Virginia) 703-314-2716   
Amerispec 301-843-9960   
    back to top
House Organization/Moving-Packing Help
Judy Epstein - Ducks in a Row 202-243-0517   
Kathy Clutter Buster - Kathleen 240-604-4213   
Attic to Basement - Ellen Merritt 301-384-3198   
Busy Buddies 703-422-0797  
Certified Packing 800-891-2147   
    back to top
Insurance
Tim Ruggiero - Allstate 301-421-1400  
Dan Howley - Erie Insurance  301-468-0191   
Emmy Zott - Wetzel & Lanzi, Inc. 410-339-7400 x116   
    back to top
Interpreter
Jeremy Mann-Hands in Motion (ASL) 877-310-8389  
    back to top
Jacuzzi
Betz Plumbing Enterprises 301-854-0990  Courtesy of: PanoramaTowers
    back to top
Landscaping/Underground Sprinkler
Capitol Lawn & Sprinkler Company - David 301-990-1313   
Will's Landscaping 240-483-1450   
Tony Arguello 240-304-6083   
Kart Landscaping/Surface Control 301-674-7782   
Dirt Concepts/Surface Water Control 301-972-2835  
Planet Green 301-570-1954   
Suchat 301-229-9646   
Brian Jamison (Mowing) 301-230-2278   
Steve Koback (Lawntender) 301-854-3080   
Casey/Preston Lawn & Landscape 301-725-2555   
Wesley Lynch 240-506-8097   
    back to top
Lead/Hazardous Material Remediation
Amerispec 301-843-9960  
RTS 800-722-5589   
Certified Environment Inc. 800-220-TEST   
    back to top
Locksmith
Sure-fit Lock 301-585-4595   
Kensington/Wheaton 301-654-6677   
    back to top
Mold
ServPro 800-722-5589  
RTS 301-530-7400   
    back to top
Mortgages
Brian Martucci 202-588-2400   
Tom O'Keefe - Prosperity Mortgage 301-215-6892   
Scott Shaub - Wells Fargo 301-945-4326   
Mark Deitz 301-717-3994   
Gary Schiller (BMIC) 301-231-5770  
Ray Cruz (Bank of America) 202-624-3794   
    back to top
Movers (Local)
Signature Movers 202-882-8442   
Beltway Movers 301-340-2310   
Town & Country (MD, DC & VA) 301-670-4600   
Great Society Movers 301-568-0606  
Great Scott Movers 202-546-8190  
Commonwealth 301-670-4638   
Gentle Giants Movers (MD, DC & VA) 800-442-6863   
    back to top
Painting
Frank Mazini 240-597-1620   
Sandro's Restoration - Sandro Bernedo 202-390-7579   
Jose Guzman - Pride Painting 301-440-8282   
MD Painting - Mark Welshon 301-330-6149  
Mullin Painting 301-540-0867   
RD Industries 301-565-2600   
    back to top
Paving
Beltsville Paving Co. 301-937-7799  
Albert Paving (larger jobs) 301-320-4200   
Creative Concrete Corp. - Walker Simpson 301-565-0246   
    back to top

  

Pest Control
Colonial Pest Services - Richard Langus 301-258-5228  
APCCO  301-949-1023  
Adcock Trapping/Rodens  301-345-0105  
 Huntsman Wildlife Control 703-843-5195   
Capitol Termite & Pest Control - Julio Gonzalez 301-657-4480
    back to top
Piano Movers 
Schaffer Piano  301-424-1144   
    back to top
Plumbing 
Leahy Plumbing - John and Michael  301-652-0478  
Coleman Plumbing  301-585-2352   
Ron the Plumber  301-336-1945   
Blinkhorn Plumbing  301-530-4427   
Winegar Plumbing  301-384-5818   
Thomas Clark (DC)  301-608-8550   
    back to top
Pools 
Backyard Creations  800-232-9066  
    back to top
Property Management 
Long & Foster  301-215-6837  
    back to top
Radon Testing 
RTS Systems  800-722-5589   
Alpha Control  301-738-1987  
    back to top
Radon Remediation 
Benner Geo Tech     
    back to top
Roofing 
PJ McTavish  301-476-8551  
Harry & Sons Roofing, Inc.  301-864-8398  
Roger Stancil - American Home Craft  301-924-1424   
On Top Home Improvement Inc.  301-368-3551   
E&R Home Solutions (formerly Escober & Robb)  301-540-7195   
Patch Roofing   301-229-1595   
Dave Roberson  202-483-7362   
Marcus Birznicks  301-610-9721   
Bill Michael  301-972-1068   
    back to top
School Information 
Montgomery County Public School Locator    
DC Neighborhood Schools    
    back to top
Settlement Attorneys
Sage Title  301-654-2560  
Paragon Title  301-986-1114   
    back to top 
Siding  
US Restoration  301-840-1648   
    back to top
Snow Shoveling 
Marcelo  240-372-7562  
    back to top
Structural Engineers 
Neubauer & Assoc.  301-263-2727  
Structa-Bond  301-206-3700   
Simplex Structural  301-983-9777   
Kevin Davenport  410-963-3810   
Structural Repair  301-495-5844   
George Norhon  240-393-3672   
    back to top
Tile 
Sanders Tile Corpo  301-384-0418   
Bard & Gray Tile Co.  301-588-6982  
Peformance Title  301-384-3542   
American Tub & Tile (reglaze)  301-699-1969   
    back to top
Tree Removal/Care 
SavaTree  800-341-8733   
Wood Acres Tree Specialists  1-888-464-3926   
Charlie Seek Enterprises  301-585-9612   
Right Way Tree Care  301-874-2010   
    back to top
Underground Storage Tank Testing/Service 
Kenny Miller  240-372-7362  
    back to top
Wallpaper 
Gary Newbaum  301-963-9007   
    back to top
Water Damage Restoration 
Clean & Shine  301-309-0008  
    back to top
Waterproofing 
MER/Morrison  301-572-5629   
Desert Dry  301-279-7744   
Casey Preston  301-725-2555   
    back to top
Wet Basement - Surface Water Control 
Kart Landscaping  301-424-0238  
Dirt Concepts  301-972-2835   
Casey Preston (surface water control)  240-388-7303   
Alvin Sacks (civil water engineer)  301-229-3399   
    back to top
Well & Septic (testing) 
 Bobby West 301-948-0550 x15   
John Seek (septic tank pump)  301-977-0789  
Top to Bottom Service  301-938-9100   
    back to top
Window Repair/Replacement 
On Top Home Improvement Inc.  301-368-3551   
E&R Home Solutions (formerly Escober & Robb)  301-540-7195   
Gaithersburg Glass  301-948-2623   
General Glass  301-937-9200  
Blaine   301-565-4949   
Joc Smith (seals)  301-509-4113   
Armour Home Improvement  301-570-8041   
    back to top
Window Tinting/Washing 
 Solar Tinting  301-621-4119  
Window Washing  202-337-0351   
Wizard Window Washing  301-565-9494   
    back to top